Effective immediately – Weekly COVID-19 Testing Required for Participants 13-19 Years Old.

Recently the CDC concluded that much of the recent surge in Covid cases is related to youth sports activities.


The dojo’s attorney has reviewed the applicable Michigan Department of Health and Human Service’s orders and interim guidance. Paragraph 6.f. of the March 19, 2021 order states, “Beginning on April 2, 2021, gatherings for the purpose of sports practice and competition involving persons age 13 to 19 are prohibited unless all such persons participate in a testing program as specified in the MDHHS publication entitled Interim Guidance for Athletics issued March 20, 2021.” 

The interim guidance requires that all our members age 13 to 19 must get tested for Covid at least once per week in order to participate effective April 2, 2021. 

Effective immediately – For all participants between the age of 13 and 19 proof of a negative result test within a week of any practice session will be allowed to participate.


At the reception for each of class, we will collect your declaration of the date of Covid-19 negative testing and signature from a parent for all applicable members in order to meet this guideline.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.